Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_top position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_bottom position below the menu.

Sample Sidebar Module

This is a sample module published to the sidebar_bottom position, using the -sidebar module class suffix. There is also a sidebar_top position below the search.
Visa Information

Search Our Site

japan5.jpg

Visas to Japan are required by South African Passport holders.
Note: visa information is not guaranteed. Kindly confirm details with the relevant authorities.
 

Processing time/Validity

Processing time: 2 working days

Validity: 3 months from date of issue if passport remains valid.

Cost: R300 Single Entry (Only cash will be accepted).
         Payment to be done on collection.

Required Documents for all visa

Passport (valid for at least 3 months from date of application) and at least two adjacent empty visa pages.

1 application form (completed in full and in CAPITALS - no faxed visa application forms will be accepted.

1 photograph (45x45mm). Please do not staple to the application form.

Full flight schedule from travel agent. E-tickets are usually accepted

Tourist Visa

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Daily itinerary of places where client will visit in Japan

Original bank letter/statement stating that applicant has sufficient amounts of funds for his visit to Japan

Names & address of hotels with copy of booking vouchers

Copy of invitation letter (with family address), should applicant be invited by a friend/family. (Additional information may be required.) 

Copy of invitees Registration Card if the invitee is a foreigner staying in Japan. 

Business Visa

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

Original letter from applicant's company/ employer in SA stating the nature of the visit, as well as the names and addresses of companies the applicant will visit in Japan. The letter must also confirm that the company will bear all costs for the visit.

Invitation letter from company in Japan applicant intends to visit.

Business Letter: The letter should be addressed: Embassy of Japan, Visa Section, Pretoria, South Africa. 

Multiple entry
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS

In addition to the requirements for a Business Visa, the applicant (South African Passport holders only) must be a manager or higher or employed by that company for longer than one year. 

The official company letter must also confirm the employment period of longer than 1 year or that the applicant’s position is manager or higher.

Office Hours

09h00 - 12h30: Mon to Fri (Application/Submissions)
09h00 - 12h30 and 14h00 - 16h00 (Collection)

Contact Details

The Embassy of Japan (Pretoria)

Telephone No

:

(012) 452-1500/ 1619

Street Address

:

259 Baines Street C/O Frans Oerder Str. Groenkloof, Pretoria 0181

Web Address

:

www.za.emb-japan.go.jp

Address Information

2F Travel House, 6 Hood Avenue,
Rosebank, Johannesburg,
South Africa

Postal Address

PO Box 41032
Craighall, 2024
South Africa

Newsletter